Dogs win Fresno State Invitational


The Breakdown

The 'Dogs won the Fresno State Invitational totaling 1,015.5 points.

Fresno State won six of eight events on Saturday and took runner-up honors in the other two events.

FRESNO, Calif. - The Bulldogs won six events on Saturday to win the Fresno State Invitational hosted at the Aquatics Center.

The finals opened with the 200 Medley relay team of Athena Clayson, Caitlin O’Neill, Sara Lucchini & Wiktoria Dabrowska winning the event in 1:44.55.

Darina Khisiamova won back-to-back events in the 200 Breast (2:19.53) and 200 Back (2:02.71) while Athena Clayson earned a win in the 200 IM (2:04.03) and Samarah Melia claimed the top spot in the 100 Free (51.53).

The night wrapped up with the exciting 400 Free relay with the team of Athena Clayson, Celeste Madrigal, Caylynn McEvoy & Darina Khisiamova winning in 3:29.62.

A day after totaling 21 season best times, the Bulldogs continued their impressive ways on Saturday with 26 more season best times.

The 'Dogs remain at home next week hosting CSU Bakersfield (2-0) on Saturday at noon at the Aquatics Center.

Final Team Scores

Fresno State - 1,015.5 pts.

2. Cal Poly - 948 pts.

3. Fresno Pacific - 342.5 pts.

Fresno State Results (season best times in bold)

200 Medley Relay

Athena CLayson, Caitlin O’Neill, Sara Lucchini, Wikotira Dabrowska - 1st, 1:44.55

Korrie Tengan, Karen Wasserman, Mackenzie Hutler, Samarah Melia - 3rd, 1:45.38

Julia Matney, Eydis Osk Kolbeinsdottir, Alyssa Libang, Sammie Keith - 5th, 1:51.40

500 Free

Wiktoria Dabrowska- 2nd, 5:07.29

Sera Hanagan- 3rd, 5:08.38

Celeste Madrigal- 5th, 5:10.01

Sammie Keith - 6th, 5:12.62

Abigail Rousseau - 7th, 5:14.42

200 Breast

Darina Khisiamova- 1st, 2:19.53

Katie Ueda - 3rd, 2:27.93

200 Back

Darina Khisiamova- 1st, 2:02.71

Korrie Tengan- 3rd, 2:09.52

Abigail Rousseau- 6th, 2:11.97

100 Free

Samarah Melia- 1st, 51.53

Sammie Keith- 2nd, 53.16

Madison Caserio- 3rd, 53.30

Caylynn McEvoy- 4th. 53.61

Alyssa Libang- 8th, 56.36

Anna Chope- 9th 54.47

Rylee Gordillo- 13th, 55.68

200 Fly

Mackenzie Hutler- 2nd, 2:04.81

Korrie Tengan- 3rd, 2:05.34

Sara Lucchini- 4th, 2:05.61

Sera Hanagan- 5th, 2:09.28

200 IM

Athena Clayson- 1st, 2:04.03

Madison Caserio- 3rd, 2:08.70

Keren Wasserman- 5th, 2:10.12

Caitlin O’Neill- 9th, 2:12.01

Julia Matney- 10th, 2:13.54

Maya Gulvady- 11th, 2:14.00

Beth Wilson- 12th, 2:15.37

400 Free Relay

Athena Clayson, Celeste Madrigal, Caylynn McEvoy, Darina Khisiamova- 1st, 3:29.62

Wiktoria Dabrowska, Sara Lucchini, Madison Caserio, Samarah Melia- 2nd, 3:31.48

Anna Chope, Alyssa Libang, Abigail Rousseau, Mackenzie Hutler- 5th, 3:41.92


Sponsored Content

Sponsored Content